Search Decisions
[…] tion is enacted, if that date is later than the date specified in paragraph (1). 
 
“(f) EFFECTIVENESS CONTINGENT ON ENACTMENT OF OFFSETTING LEGISLATION. 

(1) The provisions of subsection (a) shall be effective only if— 

“(A) the President, in the budget for any fiscal year, proposes the enactment of 

legislation that, if enacted, would be qualifying offsetting legislation; and 

“(B) after that budget is submitted to Congress, there is enacted qualifying off-

setting legislation. …” 

 
 
Under 10 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1), “[s]ubject to subsection (b), a member or former member 
of the uniformed services who is entitled for any month to retired pay and who is also entitled for 
that  month  to  veterans’  disability  compensation  for  a  qualifying  service-connected  disability 
(hereinafter in this section referred to as a “qualified retiree”) is entitled to be paid both for that 
month without regard to sections 5304 and 5305 of title 38 [laws requiring offsets].”  Paragraph 
(a)(2)  defines  a  “qualifying  service-connected  disability”  as  a  “service-connected  disability  or